Glossary

 

Camomile

Chamomilla recutita + Chamaemelum nobile

Both German and Roman camomile were used as far back as ancient Egyptian, Greek and Roman times. Ancient Egyptians believed camomile was sacred and a gift from the God of the Sun, and the Saxons saw camomile as one of the nine sacred herbs.

In medieval times, camomile baths and skin ointments were often prescribed by doctors, and the practice of brewing a soothing camomile tea dates back thousands of years. 

Found In: Wildflower Radiance Mask 

 

 

Castor

Ricinis communis

Castor bean seeds, from which the oil is pressed, have a long history of use, having been found in tombs in Ancient Egypt.

Castor oil is thick and sticky, and when added in small amounts to cold-process soaps, produces big bubbles and has a lovely cleansing action. 

Found In: Lemons of the Hyades Soap

 

 

Cardamom

Elettaria cardamomum

Cardamom is considered to be one of the oldest spices in the world, used in medicine and ritual for thousands of years. It is believed that Cleopatra would burn cardamon in her palace to create an inviting atmosphere before her lover Marc Antony arrived, and is also thought to be a key ingredient in her aphrodisiac perfume blends. 

Like ginger and turmeric, cardamom belongs to the Zingiberaceae family. It is rich in the anti-inflammatory compound cineole, and is most popular in India for its use in curries, masala chai and in Ayurvedic medicine as a remedy for digestive issues and nausea. 

Found In: Passionflower Calming Chai

 

 

 

Cinnamon

Cinnamomum Zeylanicum

Cinnamon, native to Sri Lanka, is high in antioxidants which help to relieve inflammation, lower cholesterol and blood sugar levels. Cinnamon's antibacterial, antimicrobial, antiviral, antibiotic and antifungal properties make it a great herb for the winter medicinal cabinet when cold and flu season hits.

It is a natural pain reliever, increasing circulation and soothing muscle and menstrual cramps.  

Cinnamon is also considered an aphrodisiac, and researchers believe this was another ingredient Cleopatra used to blend her alluring perfumes. 

Found In: Fire Folk, Passionflower Calming Chai, Elderberry + Honeysuckle Winter Wellness Elixir

 

 

 

Coconut

Cocos nucifera

Clinical studies show that virgin coconut oil relieves inflammatory skin disorders by moisturising and soothing the skin. In soapmaking, the oil adds wonderful cleansing properties and produces big, frothy bubbles.

Coconut oil is rich in fatty acids, such as caprylic and lauric acid. These possess antibacterial, antifungal and antimicrobial properties, making coconut oil a valuable addition to cold-process soaps. In soap, this oil also adds wonderful cleansing properties and produces big, frothy bubbles. 

The fruit itself is rich in essential vitamins and minerals, and coconut milk softens and hydrates the skin, locking in moisture. 

Found In: Lemons of the Hyades Soap, Wildflower Radiance Mask 

 

 

 

Elderberry

Sambucus nigra

The elder tree, native to Britain, is steeped in magical history. In English and Scandanavian folklore, the tree was considered sacred, as the Elder Mother was believed to reside in the plant. The matriarch of the forest, the Elder Mother had the power to heal, protect, and also harm.

Considered wildly unlucky to cut down the tree, it was also common courtesy to ask her permission before harvesting any part of the plant. To this day, Mila and other folk herbalists always ask the elder tree for permission before harvesting her flowers and berries.

The benefits of elder have been well documented for years, with the plant’s medicinal uses referenced by Pliny the Elder in his writing. Elderberries are full of antioxidants, including vitamin A and C which support a healthy immune system, and the flowers are long been a folk remedy for colds and flu.

Found In: Elderberry + Honeysuckle Winter Wellness Elixir 

 

 


Egyptian Rose Geranium

Pelargonium graveolens

Rose geranium oil is extracted from the velvety leaves and stems of the plant by steam distillation. The resulting oil is warm, sensual and inviting, carrying a sweet, rosy and green scent, with a slight hint of refreshing mint.

Scientists have studied rose geranium oil for its therapeutic, antibacterial, antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory qualities, and the oil is considered to have calming and rebalancing effects, for both the mind and skin.

Found In: Hedgerow Nectar 

 

 

Ginger

Zingiber officinale

Ginger is an ancient spice, with a longstanding history of being utilised for nausea, inflammation, menstrual cramps, as an aphrodisiac and an all-round warming tonic for the body. Its exact origins are unknown, but it has been used in India and China for thousands of years.

The British people have always enjoyed its spicy, slightly sweet taste, importing the plant in medieval times to be made into gingerbread sweets, and of course there’s the gingerbread man the invention of which is attributed to Queen Elizabeth I.

Fresh ginger is high in gingerols, whilst dried ginger is higher in shogaols, and early studies have indicated these compounds possess anticancer, anti-inflammatory and anti-nausea effects.

Found In: Fire Folk, Passionflower Calming Chai, Elderberry + Honeysuckle Winter Wellness Elixir

 

 

Hemp Seed

Cannabis sativa

Hemp is a remarkable plant, which can be used to make food, clothing, housing, paper, rope, biofuel, bioplastics and much more.

Unrefined, cold-pressed hemp seed oil is emerald green in colour, with a nutty aroma and flavour. Naturally rich in essential fatty acids such as omegas 3 and 6, this oil is deeply moisturising, with a comedogenic rating of 0, meaning it doesn’t clog pores. It is also high in vitamin E, which helps to prevent damage to skin caused by free radicals.

When we are exposed to dust, smoke, pollution, and even the sun, unstable molecules called free radicals attach themselves to our skin and break down our skin’s collagen, causing ageing. Hemp seed oil is high in vitamin E, which helps to prevent damage to skin caused by free radicals by neutralising them.

Hemp seed oil has also been studied for its anti-inflammatory properties, and may also soothe dry, flaky, itchy skin and inflammatory skin disorders, such as eczema.

Found In: Hedgerow Nectar 

 

 

Honeysuckle

Lonicera periclymenum

Native British honeysuckle grows wild in our woods and hedgerows, with the captivatingly floral and sweet scent, heady and honeyed, tinged with jasmine and vanilla.

The flowers once symbolised love, devotion and affection, depicted in many Victorian paintings including one of the goddess Venus by Rossetti, and used by Shakespeare in Midsummer Night’s Dream as a metaphor for entwined lovers. According to British folk legend, it was once forbidden for young maidens to bring honeysuckle into the house out of fear they would have suggestive dreams...

Honeysuckle flowers have featured in many folk pain relief and cough syrup recipes. Their cooling, anti-inflammatory effect has long been found to provide relief. Now we know that honeysuckle contains a form of salicylic acid, one of the main ingredients aspirin was synthesised from. In studies and clinical trials, honeysuckle has found to inhibit the replication of viral cells in fluenza A viruses. 

Found In: Elderberry + Honeysuckle Winter Wellness Elixir

 

 

Hibiscus

Hibiscus sabdariffa

Hibiscus is known as the botox plant, and for good reason. This flower limits the activity of elastase, the enzyme responsible for breaking down our skin’s elastin. By preserving this enzyme, it helps our skin to remain youthful and firm. The flower is also a natural source of AHAs, which unclog pores and rebalance oily skin, with malic and citric acid brightening and exfoliating the skin.

Hibiscus is full of beneficial antioxidants like vitamin C. This vitamin is essential for our health. It is involved with the proper functioning of the immune system, wound healing, the formation of collagen, and the maintenance of cartilage, bones and teeth.

Hibiscus is also responsible for neutralising damaging free radicals caused by sun exposure and inhibiting melanin production, helping to protect against UV-induced photodamage.

Found In: Fire Folk, Wildflower Radiance Mask 

 

 

Kaolin Clay

Kaolin

Kaolin clay is a mineral, mined from the earth, and widely used in the production of ceramics, pottery and skincare. It has an extremely fine grain, a neutral pH and is rich in silica which promotes collagen production, keeping skin elastic.

It is suitable for all skin types and works by gently removing dead and dry skin cells, absorbing excess oil and sebum, and may reduce the appearance of pores by removing the impurities that clog them. It is one of the mildest facial clays, making it suitable for all skin types. Kaolin is able to absorb excess oil without stripping the skin of its natural oils, unlike some of the more aggressive clays.

Found In: Wildflower Radiance Mask 

 

 

Oat

Avena sativa

In Greek mythology, it is written that Gaia, the goddess of the earth, was raised on the milk that exudes from wild oat tops in the summer months. We have known about the nourishing, fortifying power of oats since ancient times.

In skincare, studies have shown that colloidal oatmeal binds to the skin, providing a protective barrier against irritants. Oats also contain saponins, which cleanse the skin, and have antimicrobial properties, providing protection against bacteria.

Found In: Wildflower Radiance Mask 

 

 

Olive

Olea europaea

Using extra virgin olive oil to craft solid bar soaps dates back centuries. Many historians consider Aleppo soap, made with olive oil, to be the first example of a modern soap bar and one of the oldest types of soap in the world.

Olive oil is deeply moisturising and nourishing, yet since it is a liquid oil, aleppo soaps take a minimum of 7 to 9 months to cure before they are used. Since we add harder coconut oil to our soaps we cure them for 6 - 8 weeks instead.

Found In: Lemons of the Hyades Soap 

 

 

Passionflower

Passiflora incarnata
The beautiful, trailing, twisting vines of the passionflower, their stunning flowers and bright hanging fruits are one of our founder’s favourite herbal sights to behold. The scent is so captivating and the nectar so divine that there’s even a species of passionflower bee that feeds solely on these flowers.

Early clinical trials indicate that passionflower has calming and sedative effects, and scientists believe this herb works by increasing levels of the chemical GABA in the brain, making us feel more relaxed.

Found In: Passionflower Calming Chai 

 

 

Raspberry Seed

Rubus idaeus

Raspberry seed oil is a completely sustainable oil that is pressed from the discarded seeds of red raspberries, that would otherwise go to waste as a byproduct of Europe’s jam-making industry.

The seeds contain high levels of essential fatty acids, including omegas 3 and 6 which help to soften and smooth, making skin appear more youthful. Raspberry seed oil is also rich in vitamin E, which protects skin against damaging free radicals, such as pollution.

Early studies also show that raspberry seed oil provides some protection from damaging UVA and UVB rays, so it is a great oil to use throughout the year, alongside your usual sunscreen.

Found In: Hedgerow Nectar 

 

 

Rose

Rosa spp.

In western culture, our perception of the rose symbolising love and romance dates back to Ancient Greece when it was believed that the red rose was created by the goddess Aphrodite, formed from her tears on the ground and the blood of her lover, Adonis.

Roses have been utilised for cosmetics since ancient times, when the Ancient Egyptians would boil down roses to make balms, and make rose perfumes. Rosewater soothes redness, irritation, and may help reduce acne. Rose petals are cooling, and gently soothe the nervous system, providing welcome relief in times of hot anger, grief, stress and worry.

Found In: Damask Rose Hydrolat, Wildflower Radiance Mask

 

 

Rosehip 

Rosa canina

The wild rose bush synonymous with our hedgerows, that forms juicy hips in autumn, has been used as a medicinal plant for over 2000 years. The vitamin C content in rosehips is so high that during WWII, the government ordered a mass harvest of the hips in order to provide people with vitamin C throughout the war.

Vitamin C is necessary for our production of collagen, which keeps skin looking youthful and firm. Rosehip seed oil contains beta-carotene, an antioxidant that reduces damage caused by UV light.

Found In: Hedgerow Nectar, Wildflower Radiance Mask 

 

 

Strawberry Seed

Fragaria ananassa

Strawberry seed oil is our favourite oil, even after two years of testing out so many. It is a zero-waste oil, cold-pressed from the seeds of the strawberries used in Europe’s jam-making industry. This silky, emerald green oil is rich in essential fatty acids, such as omegas 3,6 and ellagic acid.

Ellagic acid protects against oxidative stress, which occurs when free radicals and antioxidants are out of balance in our body, which is a problem that can affect us all. Strawberry seed oil is also rich in linoleic acid, which helps strengthen the skin’s moisture barrier, keeping irritants out and locking moisture in. The oleic acid found in this oil helps to combat dryness and the signs of ageing.

Found In: Hedgerow Nectar

 

 

Yarrow

Achillea millefolium
Yarrow has been used for its botanical medicine since ancient times, particularly for its use in healing the skin. It is suitable for all skin types, with a particular affinity for sensitive and problematic skin types. Yarrow is restorative, nourishing, soothing and pain-relieving, and has long been used in folk medicine.

Yarrow has been studied for its anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties, both of which aid wound-healing, as well as its antimicrobial and antifungal activities, and has been found to possess inhibatory effects against bacteria and fungi. The herb has been used to heal wounds since the times of Ancient Greece, when Achilles (who yarrow is named after) healed his injured soldiers with the plant.

Found In: Wildflower Radiance Mask